Rawson Homes NSW Home Builder

Privacy Policy

Rawson Homes Privacy Statement

Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance

We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Information collected may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, your IP address, and/or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we collect to improve your experience and the relevance of advertisements.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used, including disclosing it to related body corporates of the Rawson Group Pty Limited ACN 000 382 329. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information

We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing

When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Rawson Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Rawson Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website

Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Website analytics


To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'.  A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security.

We use cookies for different purposes such as:

Authentication: to determine if a user is logged in, and then deliver the right experience and features to that unique user.
Security: to impose security measures on a website. Cookies also help to detect unusual and suspicious activities.
Advertising: to deliver a better advertising experience for both users and advertisers. Cookies help connect advertisers to users who are interested in their products based on the user’s browsing history.
Performance: to help our website learn how services work for different users and how to route traffic between servers.
Analytics and Research: to learn which of our services are most frequently used and accessed. This helps determine what areas of our website and services to improve, what to remove and what to leave the same.

If at any time you do not wish to accept or wish to delete existing cookies, you may manually configure your browser to refuse cookies or may manually delete existing cookies from your hard drive. However, by deleting or refusing to accept cookies you may frustrate or hinder your access to or use of areas on our website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

We use Google Analytics’ third party audience data such as age, gender, and interests to better understand the behaviour of our customers and work with companies that collect information about your online activities to provide advertising and informational material targeted to suit your interests and preferences. For example, you may see certain advertisements on this website or other websites because we contract with Google and other similar companies to target our advertisements based on information we or they have collected, including information that was collected through automated means (such as cookies and web beacons). These companies also use automated technologies to collect information when you click on our advertisements , which helps track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of you data by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

www.rawsonhomes.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Re-marketing

Rawson Homes uses third party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show advertisements to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN). As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other third party re-marketing system.

Third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use, will place cookies on web browsers in order to display advertisements based on past visits to our website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.

Rawson Homes also uses Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver advertisements to Website Visitors on Facebook.  We use cookies to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.  The information may also be used for frequency capping purposes (e.g., to ensure we do not display the same advertisement to you repeatedly) and to help us regulate the advertisements you receive and measure their effectiveness.

Protection of personal information

We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Rawson Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information

If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Rawson Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.rawsonhomes.com.au